Early Oregon Falconers

Oregon Falconers across the decades:

1920s:
Larry L Schramm (Milwaukie)

1940s:
Lloyd P. Baker (Klamath Falls)
Richard Bond (Portland)
Richard Hoyer (Corvallis)
Grant L. Orne (Eugene)
Wally Ruth (Eugene)

1950s:
Jim O. Anderson (Bend)
Spencer Beebe (Portland)
Bob Cody (Corvallis)
Andrew Jackson (Jack) Culver (Corvallis)
William B. Johnson (Eugene)
George E. Marshall (Klamath Falls)
Col. R. Luff Meredith (Redmond, Salem)
James R. Oregndurff (Eugene)
George Peden (Klamath Falls)
Hugh Washburn (Klamath Falls)

1960s:
Jerry Bitle (Creswell)
Jim Black (Springfield)
Larry Cottrell (Klamath Falls)
Karen Cottrell (Klamath Falls)
Richard Craiger (Eugene)
John Denton (Salem)
Max Denton (Salem)
Ken Don (Portland)
Cliff Drawz (Portland)
Gordon Dunaway (Reedsport)
Wally English (Portland)
Dan Fenske (Eugene)
Byron Gardner (Portland)
Bruce Haak (Corvallis)
Ron Jameson (Corvallis)
Jim Jameson (Corvallis)
Ron Kearney (Eugene)
Don Kerr (Portland)
Jerry Newcomb (Klamath Falls)
Wes Pike (Canby)
Dave Pike (Canby)
Richard T. Reynolds (Corvallis)
Dan Shaw (Springfield)
George Webber (Aumsville)

1970s:
James Bennett (Portland)
Duane Benoit (Portland)
Rob Besiley (Portland)
Doug Bilsland (Noti)
Marti Bilsland (Noti)
John Blanchard (Eugene)
Lee Dewitt
Hugh Dick (Portland)
Mike Dinter (Klamath Falls)
Eric Dudley (Salem)
Len Eizenzimmer (Portland)
Benton Elliott (Eugene)
Danny Ertsgaard (Otter Rock)
David Finley (Klamath Falls)
Steve Gellman (Eugene)
Pat Gray (Klamath Falls)
Rod Gray (Portland)
Gene Heckler (Portland)
Terry Jacobs (Portland)
John Lees (Bend)
Susan Lees (Bend)
Roger McKeehan (Klamath Falls)
Mike Moore (Glenwood)
Jeff Odell (Medford)
Rick Olcott (Milwaukie)
Bob Phifer (Chiloquin)
James Poindexter (Salem)
Jim Quincy (Eugene)
William Robson (Canby)
P.S. Roberts Ross (Corvallis)
Bob Sassa (Beaverton)
Charlie Stock (Corvallis)
Dan Thee (Portland)
Mrs. T.J.G. Vaughn (Portland)
Bob Williams (Portland)
John Williams (Salem)

(note: information from American Falconer’s Club Membership list, minutes and outreach list from Oregon Committee for Legal Falconry and Raptor Management)

Wally English

Hunter Smith, Spencer Beebe (with RTH), and spaniel at Gearhart, Oregon